University of Connecticut

Current Courses

Coordinated courses: By default only the coordinator row appears. Click the “+” button in the “Number” column to show all sections, or toggle between modes. Clicking the header row or an individual course row affects all courses or that course only, respectively.

Number + Course Name Instructor Section Room Day Time Enr./Cap
1011Q Introductory College Algebra and Mathematical Modeling Gageonea, Maria 001 MONT113 / MONT113 M/TuTh 3:35 - 4:25 / 8:00 - 9:15 16 / 24
1020Q + Problem Solving Naigles, Mark
(Coordinator)
Common Webpage
1030Q + Elementary Discrete Mathematics Giambrone, Adam
(Coordinator)
Common Webpage
1060Q + Precalculus Celikbas, Ela
(Coordinator)
Common Webpage
1070Q + Mathematics for Business and Economics Rizzie, Anthony
(Coordinator)
Common Webpage
1071Q + Calculus for Business and Economics Vatamanelu, Alice
(Coordinator)
Common Webpage
1131Q + Calculus I Minn-Thu-Aye, Myron
(Coordinator)
Common Webpage
1132Q + Calculus II Tollefson, Jeffrey
(Coordinator)
Common Webpage
1151Q Honors Calculus I Astor, Eric 001 BUSN226 / MONT113 TuTh/W 12:30 - 1:45 / 12:20 - 1:10 4 / 25
1151Q Honors Calculus I Rizzie, Erin 002 ITE127 MWF 8:00 - 9:15 2 / 25
1151Q Honors Calculus I Rizzie, Erin 003 LH110 MWF 9:25 - 10:40 4 / 25
1152Q Honors Calculus II 001 MONT227 / MONT420 M/TuTh 10:10 - 11:00 / 9:30 - 10:45 0 / 25
1152Q Honors Calculus II Wallace, Erik 002 LH109 MWF 9:25 - 10:40 8 / 25
1152Q Honors Calculus II Giambrone, Adam 003 MONT225 MWF 12:20 - 1:35 6 / 25
2010Q Fundamentals of Algebra and Geometry I Cardetti, Fabiana 001 MONT414 TuTh 2:00 - 3:15 20 / 20
2010Q Fundamentals of Algebra and Geometry I Lemay, Steven 002 MONT314 TuTh 2:00 - 3:15 17 / 18
2110Q + Multivariable Calculus Rizzie, Anthony
(Coordinator)
Common Webpage
2130Q Honors Multivariable Calculus Schiffler, Ralf 001 MONT225 MWF 1:45 - 3:00 26 / 25
2141Q Advanced Calculus I Munteanu, Ovidiu 001 STRS011 MWF 9:25 - 10:45 4 / 25
2141Q Advanced Calculus I Ben-Ari, Iddo 002 MONT419 MWF 10:50 AM - 12:05 PM 2 / 25
2143Q Advanced Calculus III Rogers, Luke 001 MONT414 / MONT113 TuTh/F 12:30 - 1:45 / 12:20 - 1:10 26 / 25
2210Q Applied Linear Algebra Rizzie, Erin 001 MONT112 MWF 11:15 AM - 12:05 PM 32 / 32
2210Q Applied Linear Algebra Paquette, Charles 002 MONT225 TuTh 2:00 - 3:15 32 / 32
2210Q Applied Linear Algebra Gross, David 003 MONT320 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 32 / 32
2210Q Applied Linear Algebra Celikbas, Ela 004 MONT320 MWF 10:10 - 11:00 33 / 32
2210Q Applied Linear Algebra 005 MONT110 MWF 2:30 - 3:20 32 / 32
2210Q Applied Linear Algebra Celikbas, Olgur 006 ROWE320 TuTh 9:30 - 10:45 32 / 32
2210Q Applied Linear Algebra Roby, Thomas 007 MONT419 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 35 / 32
2210Q Applied Linear Algebra Ben-Ari, Iddo 008 MONT111 MWF 9:05 - 9:55 32 / 32
2210Q Applied Linear Algebra Glaz, Sarah 009 MONT320 TuTh 2:00 - 3:15 35 / 32
2210Q Applied Linear Algebra Weyman, Jerzy 010 MONT321 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 33 / 32
2210Q Applied Linear Algebra Wallace, Erik 011 MONT420 MWF 8:00 - 8:50 32 / 32
2210Q Applied Linear Algebra Celikbas, Ela 012 MONT112 MWF 12:20 - 1:10 32 / 32
2360Q Geometry 001 KNS301 TuTh 9:30 - 10:45 8 / 25
2360Q Geometry DeFranco, Thomas 002 MONT314 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 22 / 25
2410Q Elementary Differential Equations 001 MONT225 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 32 / 32
2410Q Elementary Differential Equations 002 MONT319 MWF 9:05 - 9:55 32 / 32
2410Q Elementary Differential Equations Xiao, Liang 003 MONT110 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 33 / 32
2410Q Elementary Differential Equations Zhao, Bin 004 MONT421 MWF 10:10 - 11:00 32 / 32
2410Q Elementary Differential Equations Kim, Bumsik 005 MONT241 TuTh 2:00 - 3:15 32 / 32
2410Q Elementary Differential Equations 006 MONT319 MWF 1:25 - 2:15 32 / 32
2410Q Elementary Differential Equations 007 MONT320 MWF 11:15 AM - 12:05 PM 32 / 32
2410Q Elementary Differential Equations Chen, Ko-Shin 008 TuTh 9:30 - 10:45 32 / 32
2410Q Elementary Differential Equations Zhao, Bin 009 MONT419 MWF 12:20 - 1:10 32 / 32
2410Q Elementary Differential Equations 010 MONT319 MWF 8:00 - 8:50 32 / 32
2410Q Elementary Differential Equations Badger, Matthew 011 MONT421 MWF 12:20 - 1:10 34 / 32
2410Q Elementary Differential Equations Kim, Bumsik 012 MONT226 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 32 / 32
2610 Introduction to Actuarial Science Geyer, James 001 MONT319 TuTh 9:30 - 10:45 33 / 30
2610 Introduction to Actuarial Science Teufel, Patricia 002 MONT112 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 39 / 30
2620 Financial Mathematics I Braunstein, Michael 001 LH305 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 64 / 60
2620 Financial Mathematics I Xu, Jiatian 002 TuTh 9:30 - 10:45 30 / 30
2710 Transition to Advanced Mathematics Dzhafarov, Damir 001 MONT321 MWF 11:15 AM - 12:05 PM 28 / 25
2710 Transition to Advanced Mathematics Chousionis, Vasileios 002 MONT112 TuTh 2:00 - 3:15 30 / 25
2710W Transition to Advanced Mathematics Astor, Eric 001 MONT112 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 19 / 19
2720W History of Mathematics Gageonea, Maria 001 LH307 MWF 1:25 - 2:15 19 / 18
2720W History of Mathematics Gageonea, Maria 002 TLS79 TuTh 9:30 - 10:45 16 / 18
2720W History of Mathematics Glaz, Sarah 004 MONT419 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 19 / 18
2794W Mathematical Writing Seminar Giambrone, Adam 001 MONT314 MWF 5:45 PM - 6:35 PM 10 / 18
3094 Math Scholars Course Conrad, Keith 001 CHMT113 / CHMT113 M/F 3:35 - 4:50 / 2:35 - 3:50 13 / 15
3146 Introduction to Complex Variables Li, Zhongyang 001 MONT319 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 31 / 30
3150 Analysis I Badger, Matthew 001 MONT112 MWF 10:10 - 11:00 28 / 24
3150 Analysis I Lu, Guozhen 002 LH309 TuTh 9:30 - 10:45 25 / 24
3160 Probability Vatamanelu, Alice 001 MONT319 MWF 10:10 - 11:00 32 / 32
3160 Probability Lieri, Janna 002 GENT103 TuTh 9:30 - 10:45 25 / 25
3160 Probability Forghani, Behrang 003 MONT110 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 33 / 32
3160 Probability 004 MONT319 MWF 11:15 AM - 12:05 PM 33 / 32
3160 Probability Vatamanelu, Alice 005 MONT319 MWF 2:30 - 3:20 33 / 32
3160 Probability 006 MONT319 TuTh 2:00 - 3:15 33 / 32
3160 Probability Mostovyi, Oleksii 007 MONT112 MW 4:35 PM - 5:50 PM 31 / 32
3160 Probability 008 MONT110 MWF 12:20 - 1:10 19 / 32
3230 Abstract Algebra I Paquette, Charles 001 MONT420 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 28 / 25
3230 Abstract Algebra I Schiffler, Ralf 002 MONT321 MWF 10:10 - 11:00 31 / 25
3240 Introduction to Number Theory Celikbas, Olgur 001 MONT110 TuTh 2:00 - 3:15 28 / 25
3370 Differential Geometry Wu, Damin 001 MONT227 TuTh 9:30 - 10:45 12 / 25
3410 Differential Equations for Applications 001 GENT201 MWF 9:05 - 9:55 30 / 24
3410 Differential Equations for Applications McKenna, Patrick J. 002 LH309 MWF 9:05 - 9:55 31 / 24
3435 Partial Differential Equations Chen, Ko-Shin 001 MONT113 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 28 / 25
3510 Numerical Analysis I Olshevsky, Vadim 001 MONT319 MW 3:35 - 4:50 28 / 22
3510 Numerical Analysis I Gui, Changfeng 002 MONT320 MWF 12:20 - 1:10 33 / 22
3545 Actuarial Case Studies using SAS Purushotham, Marianne 001 MONT112 Tu 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM 28 / 30
3550 Programming for Actuaries Head, James 001 MONT225 TuTh 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM 34 / 30
3550 Programming for Actuaries Campbell, Mary Pat 002 STRS001 MW 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM 35 / 30
3610 Probability Problems TBD, 001 BUSN127 MW 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM 36 / 60
3615 Financial Mathematics Problems Trimble, James 001 AUST105 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 60 / 100
3621 Actuarial Statistics Gan, Guojun 001 MONT319 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 42 / 35
3630 Actuarial Mathematics I Valdez, Emiliano 001 AUST110 MW 3:35 - 4:50 100 / 70
3632 Loss Models Sharif, Abdul 001 MONT110 TuTh 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM 43 / 35
3650 Financial Mathematics II Trimble, James 001 MONT227 TuTh 2:00 - 3:15 30 / 25
3650 Financial Mathematics II O'Brien, Louise 002 MONT227 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 26 / 25
3660 Advanced Financial Math Perry, Edward 001 MONT319 MW 7:15 PM - 8:30 PM 30 / 30
3670W Technical Writing for Actuaries Braunstein, Michael 001 MONT113 TuTh 9:30 - 10:45 18 / 19
3710 Introduction to Mathematical Modeling 001 MONT314 MWF 11:15 AM - 12:05 PM 32 / 25
3710 Introduction to Mathematical Modeling 002 MONT113 MWF 10:10 - 11:00 23 / 25
3790 Field Study Internship 001 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 0
3794 Problem Seminar Munteanu, Ovidiu and Xiao, Liang 001 MONT414 Tu 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM 8 / 25
3795 Special Topics Borgen, William 001 MONT227 MW 6:00 PM - 7:15 PM 14 / 25
4110 Introduction to Modern Analysis Rogers, Luke 001 MONT227 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 3 / 5
4210 Advanced Abstract Algebra Lozano-Robledo, Alvaro 001 MONT111 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 4 / 5
4310 Introduction to Geometry and Topology Munteanu, Ovidiu 001 MONT414 MWF 11:15 AM - 12:05 PM 3 / 5
5000 Mathematical Pedagogy Cardetti, Fabiana 001 MONT212 MW 2:30 - 3:20 2 / 30
5010 Topics in Analysis I Forghani, Behrang 001 ROWE131 TuTh 2:00 - 3:15 4 / 10
5016 Topics in Probability Baudoin, Fabrice 001 MONT314 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 6 / 25
5026 Topics in Mathematical Logic Dzhafarov, Damir 001 MONT314 MWF 12:20 - 1:10 5 / 25
5030 Topics in Geometry and Topology I Huang, Lan-Hsuan 001 MONT414 MWF 12:20 - 1:10 5 / 25
5040 Topics in Applied Analysis I Gui, Changfeng 001 MONT414 MWF 10:10 - 11:00 0 / 25
5040 Topics in Applied Analysis I Olshevsky, Vadim 002 MONT319 MW 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM 2 / 25
5046 Introduction to Complex Variables Li, Zhongyang 001 MONT319 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 0 / 5
5110 Introduction to Modern Analysis Rogers, Luke 001 MONT227 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 7 / 25
5121 Topics in Complex Function Theory Wu, Damin 001 MONT421 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 4 / 25
5140 Fourier Analysis Chousionis, Vasileios 001 MONT321 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 9 / 25
5160 Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes I Li, Zhongyang 001 MONT321 TuTh 2:00 - 3:15 3 / 25
5210 Abstract Algebra I Lozano-Robledo, Alvaro 001 MONT111 TuTh 12:30 - 1:45 3 / 25
5220 Introduction to Representation Theory Weyman, Jerzy 001 JRB204 TuTh 9:30 - 10:45 5 / 25
5230 Algebraic Number Theory Conrad, Keith 001 MONT321 MWF 1:25 - 2:15 5 / 25
5310 Introduction to Geometry and Topology I Munteanu, Ovidiu 001 MONT414 MWF 11:15 AM - 12:05 PM 4 / 25
5411 Introduction to Applied Mathematics II McKenna, Patrick J. 001 MONT112 MWF 1:25 - 2:15 4 / 25
5440 Partial Differential Equations Yan, Xiaodong 001 TuTh 9:30 - 10:45 3 / 25
5510 Numerical Analysis and Approximation Theory I Leykekhman, Dmitriy 001 MONT314 MWF 10:10 - 11:00 2 / 25
5620 Financial Mathematics I Boucher, Terryn 001 MONT110 W 6:00 PM - 8:45 PM 15 / 35
5620 Financial Mathematics I Pozdnyakov, Vladimir 002 MONT414 TuTh 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM 4 / 25
5621 Financial Mathematics II Macklem, Christopher 001 MONT320 Tu 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM 8 / 35
5630 Actuarial Mathematics I Vadiveloo, Jeyaraj 001 MONT112 MW 6:00 PM - 7:45 PM 11 / 35
5637 Risk Theory TBD, 001 MONT319 MWF 12:20 - 1:10 16 / 35
5640 Advanced Topics in Actuarial Mathematics I Sharif, Abdul 001 MONT110 TuTh 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM 8 / 25
5660 Advanced Financial Mathematics Perry, Edward 001 MONT319 TuTh 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM 8 / 35
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 001 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 002 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 003 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 004 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 1 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 005 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics Cardetti, Fabiana 006 MONT321 MW 2:30 - 3:20 0 / 30
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 007 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 008 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 009 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 010 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 011 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 012 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 013 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 014 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 016 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 017 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics Mostovyi, Oleksii 018 MONT113 M 6:00 PM - 8:15 PM 4 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 019 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 1 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 020 ROWE131 F 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 021 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 022 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 023 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 024 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 025 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 026 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 027 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 10
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 028 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 029 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics Do, Cuong 030 WWWONLINE Arr 8 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics Do, Cuong 031 WWWONLINE Arr 6 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 032 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 035 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 036 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 037 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 038 ROWE131 W 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM 0 / 5
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 039 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 040 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 5
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 041 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 5
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 042 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 043 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 044 Th 1:30 - 3:30 0 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 045 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 25
5800 Investigation of Special Topics 046 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 25
5850 Graduate Field Study Internship Pozdnyakov, Vladimir 001 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 2 / 15
5850 Graduate Field Study Internship 002 Arr 12:00 - 12:00 0 / 15
6000 Seminar in Current Mathematical Literature Gan, Guojun and Valdez, Emiliano 001 MONT113 M 11:15 AM - 12:05 PM 1 / 25
6000 Seminar in Current Mathematical Literature Savkar, Amit and Cardetti, Fabiana 002 MONT227 F 2:30 - 3:20 0 / 25
6010 Seminar in Analysis Chousionis, Vasileios and Ben-Ari, Iddo 001 MONT113 F 1:25 - 2:45 0 / 25
6010 Seminar in Analysis Badger, Matthew 002 MONT319 Tu 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM 2 / 25
6020 Seminar in Algebra Lozano-Robledo, Alvaro 001 MONT113 W 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM 0 / 25
6020 Seminar in Algebra Schiffler, Ralf 002 MONT112 F 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM 0 / 25
6026 Seminar in Mathematical Logic Solomon, David R. 001 MONT113 M 4:45 PM - 6:00 PM 0 / 25
6030 Seminar in Topology Yan, Xiaodong and Huang, Lan-Hsuan 001 FSB102 M 3:00 - 4:25 0 / 25