University of Connecticut

Course Info


MATH 1070Q: Mathematics for Business and Economics

Description: Linear equations and inequalities, exponents and logarithms, matrices and determinants, linear programming. Applications.

Prerequisites: Recommended preparation: MATH 1010 or the equivalent.

Offered: Fall Spring Summer

Credits: 3


Sections: Fall 2017 on Storrs Campus

Coordinator: Russo, Benjamin

Coordinated Sections: all


PSCourseID Course Sec Comp Time Room Instructor
02604 1070Q 100 Lecture TuTh 12:30:00 PM-01:45:00 PM SCHN151 Russo, Benjamin
06566 1070Q 101D Discussion M 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM LH308 So, Banghee
08042 1070Q 102D Discussion W 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM LH309 So, Banghee
05377 1070Q 103D Discussion F 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT319 So, Banghee
08043 1070Q 104D Discussion M 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM BOUSA105 So, Banghee
05378 1070Q 105D Discussion W 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM LH309 So, Banghee
05379 1070Q 106D Discussion F 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM MONT414 So, Banghee
05380 1070Q 107D Discussion M 03:35:00 PM-04:25:00 PM MONT319 Feng, Qi
10321 1070Q 108D Discussion W 03:35:00 PM-04:25:00 PM MONT113 Feng, Qi
09171 1070Q 109D Discussion F 03:35:00 PM-04:25:00 PM MONT319 Zhenqian Li
09172 1070Q 110D Discussion M 05:00:00 PM-05:50:00 PM MONT320 Feng, Qi
09173 1070Q 111D Discussion W 05:00:00 PM-05:50:00 PM LH106 Zhenqian Li
09174 1070Q 112D Discussion F 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT314 Zhenqian Li
09175 1070Q 113D Discussion M 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM OAK201 Pavlenko, Oleksandr
09176 1070Q 114D Discussion W 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM LH308 Pavlenko, Oleksandr
09177 1070Q 115D Discussion F 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT227 Pavlenko, Oleksandr
10322 1070Q 130 Lecture MW 03:35:00 PM-04:50:00 PM CHMA120 Michael Biro
10323 1070Q 131D Discussion Tu 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT320 Zhu, Jiadong
10324 1070Q 132D Discussion Th 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM OAK340 Zhu, Jiadong
10325 1070Q 133D Discussion Tu 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT321 Tang, Huili
10326 1070Q 134D Discussion Th 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT111 Tang, Huili
10327 1070Q 135D Discussion Tu 03:30:00 PM-04:20:00 PM MONT319 Zhu, Jiadong
10328 1070Q 136D Discussion Th 03:30:00 PM-04:20:00 PM MONT414 Zhu, Jiadong
10329 1070Q 137D Discussion Tu 03:30:00 PM-04:20:00 PM LH309 Tang, Huili
10330 1070Q 138D Discussion Th 03:30:00 PM-04:20:00 PM MONT112 Tang, Huili
10331 1070Q 139D Discussion Tu 04:30:00 PM-05:20:00 PM MONT319 Zhu, Jiadong
10332 1070Q 140D Discussion Th 04:30:00 PM-05:20:00 PM MONT420 Zhu, Jiadong
10333 1070Q 141D Discussion Tu 04:30:00 PM-05:20:00 PM MONT320 Tang, Huili
10334 1070Q 142D Discussion Th 04:30:00 PM-05:20:00 PM MONT320 Tang, Huili
09294 1070Q 160 Lecture TuTh 08:00:00 AM-09:15:00 AM AUST108 McArdle, David
10335 1070Q 161D Discussion M 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM OAK301 Jeong, Himchan
10336 1070Q 162D Discussion W 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT226 Jeong, Himchan
10337 1070Q 163D Discussion F 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT414 Jeong, Himchan
10338 1070Q 164D Discussion M 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM MONT420 Jeong, Himchan
10339 1070Q 165D Discussion W 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM MONT420 Jeong, Himchan
10340 1070Q 166D Discussion F 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM MONT314 Jeong, Himchan
10341 1070Q 167D Discussion M 03:35:00 PM-04:25:00 PM OAK104 Cosmin Borsa
10342 1070Q 168D Discussion W 03:35:00 PM-04:25:00 PM OAK401 Cosmin Borsa
10343 1070Q 169D Discussion F 03:35:00 PM-04:25:00 PM MONT113 Cosmin Borsa
10344 1070Q 170D Discussion M 05:00:00 PM-05:50:00 PM MONT226 Cosmin Borsa
14179 1070Q 172D Discussion F 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM KNS201 Pavlenko, Oleksandr
10345 1070Q 173D Discussion M 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM OAK201 Pavlenko, Oleksandr
10346 1070Q 174D Discussion W 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM OAK267 Pavlenko, Oleksandr
14180 1070Q 175D Discussion F 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM OAK441 Cosmin Borsa