University of Connecticut

Course Info


MATH 1131Q: Calculus I

Description: Limits, continuity, differentiation, antidifferentiation, definite integrals, with applications to the physical and engineering sciences.

Prerequisites: Passing score on the Math Placement Assessment or Math Placement Exam. Suitable for students with some prior calculus experience.

Offered: Fall Spring Summer

Credits: 4


Sections: Fall 2014 on Storrs Campus

Coordinator: Savkar, Amit

Coordinated Sections: all


PSCourseID Course Sec Comp Time Room Instructor
02886 1131Q 010 Lecture TuTh 9:30 AM-10:45 AM LH102 Savkar, Amit
09172 1131Q 011D Discussion MW 11:15 AM-12:05 PM MSB411 Boyang Wang
09173 1131Q 012D Discussion MW 8:00 AM-8:50 AM GENT103 Boyang Wang
09174 1131Q 013D Discussion MW 3:35 PM-4:25 PM MSB211 Pengqian Zhang
09175 1131Q 014D Discussion MW 4:40 PM-5:30 PM MSB219 Zhang, Ximo
09176 1131Q 015D Discussion MW 5:45 PM-6:35 PM STRS001 Zhang, Ximo
09177 1131Q 016D Discussion MW 12:20 PM-1:10 PM CAST204 Boyang Wang
09178 1131Q 017D Discussion MW 8:00 AM-8:50 AM FS18 Khadija Figarsky
09256 1131Q 018D Discussion MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM GENT225 Khadija Figarsky
09257 1131Q 019D Discussion MW 3:35 PM-4:25 PM MSB303 Khadija Figarsky
12764 1131Q 020D Discussion MW 8:00 AM-8:50 AM OAK441 Zhang, Ximo
12765 1131Q 021D Discussion MW 8:00 AM-8:50 AM GENT319 Pengqian Zhang
12766 1131Q 022D Discussion MW 3:35 PM-4:25 PM MSB411 Brett Lu
12767 1131Q 023D Discussion MW 3:35 PM-4:25 PM MSB219 Joshua Enxing
12768 1131Q 024D Discussion MW 4:40 PM-5:30 PM MSB319 Joshua Enxing
12769 1131Q 025D Discussion MW 4:40 PM-5:30 PM MSB407 Brett Lu
12770 1131Q 026D Discussion MW 5:45 PM-6:35 PM MSB311 Joshua Enxing
12771 1131Q 027D Discussion MW 12:20 PM-1:10 PM MSB319 Haire, Melissa
12772 1131Q 028D Discussion MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM MSB403 Pengqian Zhang
06317 1131Q 030 Lecture MWF 9:05 AM-9:55 AM TLS154 Olgur Celikbas
09179 1131Q 031D Discussion TuTh 9:30 AM-10:20 AM OAK109 Munteanu, Bianca
09180 1131Q 032D Discussion TuTh 8:00 AM-8:50 AM MSB211 Naples, Lisa
09181 1131Q 033D Discussion TuTh 8:00 AM-8:50 AM MSB311 Jessica Ginepro
09182 1131Q 034D Discussion TuTh 11:00 AM-11:50 AM CHMT215 Munteanu, Bianca
09183 1131Q 035D Discussion TuTh 3:30 PM-4:20 PM MSB403 Bloch, Daniel
09184 1131Q 036D Discussion TuTh 4:30 PM-5:20 PM MSB307 David Miller
09185 1131Q 037D Discussion TuTh 5:00 PM-5:50 PM MSB215 Francesca Romano
09186 1131Q 038D Discussion TuTh 4:30 PM-5:20 PM MSB319 Bloch, Daniel
09187 1131Q 039D Discussion TuTh 3:30 PM-4:20 PM MSB315 Jessica Ginepro
10151 1131Q 040D Discussion TuTh 8:00 AM-8:50 AM ROWE318 Munteanu, Bianca
10152 1131Q 041D Discussion TuTh 5:30 PM-6:20 PM OAK301 Naples, Lisa
10153 1131Q 042D Discussion TuTh 5:30 PM-6:20 PM TLS301 Bloch, Daniel
06318 1131Q 050 Lecture MW 4:40 PM-5:55 PM TLS154 Cavanaugh, Marianne
09188 1131Q 051D Discussion TuTh 8:00 AM-8:50 AM MSB307 Tianyi Song
09189 1131Q 052D Discussion TuTh 8:00 AM-8:50 AM MSB411 Haire, Melissa
09190 1131Q 053D Discussion TuTh 4:30 PM-5:20 PM MSB211 Martin, Daniel
09191 1131Q 054D Discussion TuTh 4:30 PM-5:20 PM MSB315 Tianyi Song
09192 1131Q 055D Discussion TuTh 3:30 PM-4:20 PM MSB219 Naples, Lisa
09193 1131Q 056D Discussion TuTh 3:30 PM-4:20 PM MSB319 David Miller
09194 1131Q 057D Discussion TuTh 8:00 AM-8:50 AM MSB403 Brett Lu
09195 1131Q 058D Discussion TuTh 9:30 AM-10:20 AM MSB307 Tianyi Song
13198 1131Q 060D Discussion TuTh 5:30 PM-6:20 PM MSB415 David Miller
13199 1131Q 061D Discussion TuTh 3:30 PM-4:20 PM MSB211 Martin, Daniel
13200 1131Q 062D Discussion TuTh 5:30 PM-6:20 PM OAK235 Martin, Daniel
06321 1131Q 080 Lecture TuTh 2:00 PM-3:15 PM AUST108 Lozano-Robledo, Alvaro
09205 1131Q 081D Discussion MW 9:05 AM-9:55 AM MSB303 Lee, Jieun
09207 1131Q 083D Discussion MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM MSB215 Lee, Jieun
09208 1131Q 084D Discussion MW 3:35 PM-4:25 PM ITE125 Guojun Cao
09209 1131Q 085D Discussion MW 3:35 PM-4:25 PM MSB407 Francesca Romano
09210 1131Q 086D Discussion MW 4:40 PM-5:30 PM MSB215 Jessica Ginepro
09212 1131Q 088D Discussion MW 2:30 PM-3:20 PM MSB219 Guojun Cao
09213 1131Q 089D Discussion MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM MSB307 Guojun Cao
10154 1131Q 090D Discussion MW 8:00 AM-8:50 AM GENT425 Lee, Jieun
10155 1131Q 091D Discussion MW 9:05 AM-9:55 AM E2322 Tze-Chun Ou
10156 1131Q 092D Discussion MW 1:25 PM-2:15 PM MSB319 Francesca Romano
10213 1131Q 093D Discussion MW 8:00 AM-8:50 AM MSB219 Tze-Chun Ou
10214 1131Q 094D Discussion MW 11:15 AM-12:05 PM E2321 Haire, Melissa
10215 1131Q 095D Discussion MW 12:20 PM-1:10 PM MSB407 Tze-Chun Ou