University of Connecticut

Course Info


MATH 1070Q: Mathematics for Business and Economics

Description: Linear equations and inequalities, exponents and logarithms, matrices and determinants, linear programming. Applications.

Prerequisites: Recommended preparation: MATH 1010 or the equivalent.

Offered: Fall Spring Summer

Credits: 3


Sections: Fall 2016 on Storrs Campus

Coordinator: Rizzie, Anthony

Coordinated Sections: all


PSCourseID Course Sec Comp Time Room Instructor
10228 1070Q 01EX ADM ThTh 06:00:00 PM-08:00:00 PM TBA
10229 1070Q 02EX ADM ThTh 09:00:00 PM-11:00:00 PM TBA
02678 1070Q 100 Lecture TuTh 12:30:00 PM-01:45:00 PM SCHN55 Collins, Voula
06920 1070Q 101D Discussion M 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM GENT225 Xiaoyu Zheng
08567 1070Q 102D Discussion W 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM LH309 Xiaoyu Zheng
05652 1070Q 103D Discussion F 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM OAK441 Xiaoyu Zheng
08568 1070Q 104D Discussion M 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM CHMT213 Xiaoyu Zheng
05653 1070Q 105D Discussion W 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM GENT225 Xiaoyu Zheng
05654 1070Q 106D Discussion F 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM MONT 414 Xiaoyu Zheng
05655 1070Q 107D Discussion M 03:35:00 PM-4:25:00 PM CHMT112 Wang, Zhiguo
11969 1070Q 108D Discussion W 03:35:00 PM-4:25:00 PM KNS301 Wang, Zhiguo
10039 1070Q 109D Discussion F 03:35:00 PM-4:25:00 PM MONT319 Wang, Zhiguo
10040 1070Q 110D Discussion M 05:00:00 PM-5:50:00 PM OAK108 Wang, Zhiguo
10041 1070Q 111D Discussion W 05:00:00 PM-5:50:00 PM LH106 Wang, Zhiguo
10042 1070Q 112D Discussion F 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT 113 Wang, Zhiguo
10043 1070Q 113D Discussion M 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM OAK201 Nicholas Ouellet
10044 1070Q 114D Discussion W 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM LH308 Nicholas Ouellet
10045 1070Q 115D Discussion F 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT 227 Nicholas Ouellet
11970 1070Q 130 Lecture MW 03:35:00 PM-04:50:00 PM ARJ143 Zito, Stephen
11971 1070Q 131D Discussion Tu 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT 320 Wang, Pei
11972 1070Q 132D Discussion Th 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM OAK239 Wang, Pei
11973 1070Q 133D Discussion Tu 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT 321 Xu, Jiatian
11974 1070Q 134D Discussion Th 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT 111 Xu, Jiatian
11975 1070Q 135D Discussion Tu 03:30:00 PM-04:20:00 PM BUSN122 Wang, Pei
11976 1070Q 136D Discussion Th 03:30:00 PM-04:20:00 PM STRS001 Wang, Pei
11977 1070Q 137D Discussion Tu 03:30:00 PM-04:20:00 PM BUSN218 Xu, Jiatian
11978 1070Q 138D Discussion Th 03:30:00 PM-04:20:00 PM E2321 Arnold, Robert
11979 1070Q 139D Discussion Tu 04:30:00 PM-05:20:00 PM BUSN218 Wang, Pei
11980 1070Q 140D Discussion Th 04:30:00 PM-05:20:00 PM MONT 420 Wang, Pei
11981 1070Q 141D Discussion Tu 04:30:00 PM-05:20:00 PM OAK401 Arnold, Robert
11982 1070Q 142D Discussion Th 04:30:00 PM-05:20:00 PM MONT 320 Arnold, Robert
10211 1070Q 160 Lecture TuTh 08:00:00 AM-09:15:00 AM AUST108 Rizzie, Anthony
11983 1070Q 161D Discussion M 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM OAK301 Arnold, Robert
11984 1070Q 162D Discussion W 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM GENT225 Pavlenko, Oleksandr
11985 1070Q 163D Discussion F 08:00:00 AM-08:50:00 AM MONT 414 Tang, Huili
11986 1070Q 164D Discussion M 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM MONT420 Arnold, Robert
11987 1070Q 165D Discussion W 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM CHMT215 Arnold, Robert
11988 1070Q 166D Discussion F 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM MONT 113 Tang, Huili
11989 1070Q 167D Discussion M 03:35:00 PM-4:25:00 PM OAK104 Pavlenko, Oleksandr
11990 1070Q 168D Discussion W 03:35:00 PM-4:25:00 PM OAK401 Pavlenko, Oleksandr
11991 1070Q 169D Discussion F 03:35:00 PM-4:25:00 PM MONT 113 Tang, Huili
11992 1070Q 170D Discussion M 05:00:00 PM-5:50:00 PM GENT119E Pavlenko, Oleksandr
11995 1070Q 173D Discussion M 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM MSB219 Pavlenko, Oleksandr
11996 1070Q 174D Discussion W 09:05:00 AM-09:55:00 AM MSB219 Pavlenko, Oleksandr